1. PREAMBLE

This Privacy Policy applies to the website https://www.wordclass.net (hereinafter known as “the Site”).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain:

“Personal data means any information that can identify a User. This includes first and last name, age, postal address, e-mail address, User location and IP address”.

  • The rights of Users with respect to this data;
  • Who is responsible for processing the personal data collected;
  • The potential recipients of personal data;
  • The site’s cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy supplements the Legal Notice and Terms of Use that Users can consult at the following address:

 

2. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED

A. The type of personal data collected on https://www.wordclass.net

Personal data collected on the Site https://www.wordclass.net includes, but is not limited to, first name, last name, telephone number and email address.

  • This personal data is collected when Users fill in the “Contact us” form. The Data Controller keeps all collected data under reasonably secure conditions in the Site’s computer system for the period required for the purpose for which it was collected. The collection and processing of personal data via this form enables Word Class to manage requests for quotes, information, contacts or details about our services, especially in the context of an initial contact from a prospective client, existing client, supplier or potential partner, or for any other purpose set out in the “Message” field of the form, detailed at the time of collecting the personal data.
B. Transmission of data to third parties

Data may be sent to the following third parties:

  • Google, in the context of use by Word Class of the audience analysis service for the Site https://www.wordclass.net provided by Google Analytics.
C. Data Hosting

The Site is hosted by:

OVH
2 rue Kellermann
59100 Roubaix - France
Tel.: +33 9 72 10 10 10 07
E-mail address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The data collected and processed by the Site are exclusively hosted and processed in France.

 

3. DATA CONTROLLER

A. Data Controller identity and contact details

The personal data controller is:
Mr. Antoine Camus, General Manager

He can be contacted as follows:

Word Class, 12 rue Vivienne, 75002 Paris, France.
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
+33(0)1 76 60 09 60

The role of the Data Controller is to establish the purpose and methods used for processing personal data. The Word Class Data Protection Officer (DPO) is available at the following email address to answer questions on personal data protection: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

B. Data Controller obligations

The Data Controller undertakes to protect collected personal data, not to share it with third parties without first informing the User and comply with the purposes for which the data has been collected. The Site https://www.wordclass.net has an SSL certificate guaranteeing secured data transfer. An SSL ("Secure Socket Layer") certificate is designed to secure data exchanged between the User and the Site. The Data Controller undertakes to inform the User when data is collected or deleted, unless this involves disproportionate formalities, costs and procedures. In the event of the integrity, privacy or security of personal data being compromised, the Data Controller undertakes to inform the User by any means.

 

4. USER RIGHTS

A. Presentation of User rights regarding data collection and processing

In accordance with regulations as regards personal data processing, Users are entitled to:

  • Obtain information regarding personal data processing;
  • Gain access to their personal data;
  • Request the correction of personal data in cases where this data is incorrect or inaccurate;
  • Request the deletion of their personal data;
  • Oppose processing of their data, especially for marketing purposes;
  • Request that personal data processing be restricted to specific cases;
  • Recover their personal data in a machine-readable format for personal use or to transfer it to another body;
  • Request that automated decisions based on personal data that concern or affect the User in a significant manner are taken by physical persons and not solely by computers. In this case, the User is also entitled to express their opinion and contest said decisions;
  • Issue instructions concerning personal data processing after their death;
  • File a complaint regarding the way in which Word Class collects and processes personal data and refer the complaint to the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) - the French National Commission for Data Protection and Civil Liberties, 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07, Phone: +33 (0)1 53 73 22 22.
B. HOW TO EXERCISE YOR RIGHTS?

The User may exercise his or her rights directly by sending his or her request at any time to the Data Controller of Word Class, proving his or her identity by including his or her first name, surname and e-mail address by post or by e-mail to the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Word Class
Data Protection Officer (DPO)
12 rue Vivienne,
75002 Paris, France

Our personal data controller will be required to respond within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days.

 

5. USE OF COOKIES

The Site uses cookie technology. A cookie is a small file (under 4 Ko), placed by the Site on the User’s hard disk, that contains information about the User’s browsing history. These files enable Word Class to process visitor statistics and information, as well as facilitating browsing and improving the service provided, for increased User comfort. The User’s consent must be obtained before using cookies that keep and analyze personal data. User consent is deemed valid for a maximum period of 13 (thirteen) months. At the end of this period, the Site will once again seek consent before placing cookie files on the User’s hard disk.

Blocking the Site’s use of cookies

Users are informed that they can block the use of cookies by changing the settings on their browser software or by using the functions of our Cookie banner when on our home page.

For information, details on the procedures to follow to change browser settings to block cookies can be found at the following addresses:

Users that decide to disable cookies may continue browsing the Site. The Site Publisher cannot however be held responsible for any dysfunction of the Site https://www.wordclass.net caused by the disabling of cookies.

Description of cookies used on the Site https://www.wordclass.net

  • The Site Publisher notifies Users that Google cookies are used during browsing;
  • Users are notified that third-party cookies may be installed on their computers when they use the Site. This particularly concerns the following third parties: Google analytics: gtag.js.

Users are notified that this Site has its own Privacy Policy and Terms of Use that may differ from those of the Site https://www.wordclass.net. The Site Publisher encourages Users to consult the Privacy Policies and Terms of Use of these Sites.

 

6. TERMS FOR MODIFYING THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be consulted at any time at the following address: https://www.wordclass.net/en/privacy-policy.html

  • The Site Publisher reserves the right to modify the policy to ensure compliance with applicable legislation;
  • Users are therefore encouraged to regularly consult the Privacy Policy to ensure they remain up-to-date with any changes;
  • Users are informed that this Privacy Policy was last updated on July 31, 2019.

 

7. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY BY THE USER

By browsing this site, the User certifies having read and understood this Privacy Policy and agrees to the terms thereof, notably concerning the collection and processing of personal data, as well as the use of cookies. Word Class, a Limited Liability Company with a share capital of €130,073, headquartered at 12 Rue Vivienne, 75002 Paris, France, registered in the Paris Trade and Company Register with number RCS 522 065 440, is responsible for the collection and handling of personal information. The automated handling of personal information through the www.wordclass.net website has been declared to the French Data Protection Authority, Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), under number 1538752. The information collected is subject to computerized processing for the purposes of optimizing and updating a database of qualified service providers. These data are for the use of Word Class employees. Pursuant to the French data protection law of 6 January 1978, amended in 2004, you have the right to access and amend your information, which you can exercise by contacting: Word Class, Service Référencement, 12 Rue Vivienne, 75002 Paris, France. You may also, for legitimate reasons, oppose the processing of your personal data.